Levan Davitashvili at Event Dedicated to Banker’s Day
Vice Prime Minister, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Levan Davitashvili participated in the event dedicated to Banker’s Professional Day.
“The banking sector has a leading role in the success of various areas of the economy, we see that this sector is not only growing, but also becoming more innovative, more competitive globally, and this is an important step towards Georgia being the financial centre of the region,” –  Levan Davitashvili stated when addressing the audience at the event dedicated to the Banker’s Day.
Vice Prime Minister congratulated the representatives of the National Bank and the banking sector on their professional day and emphasized the importance of the stability, success and development of the banking sector for the economy and, in general, the well-being of the country.
“In recent years, our economic policy is in complete harmony with the financial and banking sector. We are working on the capital market, new systems and mechanisms for creating savings, we are working to create new investment instruments to attract more capital to the country in order to further accelerate, make the country’s economic development more sustainable and innovative and, of course, all this is to serve the interests of our people,” – the Minister noted.
Levan Davitashvili emphasized the fact that despite the pandemic and the geopolitical situation, Georgia is able to achieve stable economic growth and have promising forecasts, which is the result of successful dialogue and cooperation with the banking sector.
“ The dialogue and cooperation between the state and the private sector is very important – we have an excellent relationship with the banking sector, we cooperate very closely with the National Bank, and I think that this dialogue, which the government of Georgia, the economic bloc, has with the private sector is a very important prerequisite for overcome external shocks more easily, which have happened many times in recent decades,” – Levan Davitashvili added.
The Banker’s Professional Day has been marked since 2001 for over 20 years, every November 8, and was established at the discretion of the National Bank of Georgia and the Bankers’ Association. It relates to the 125th anniversary of the first Georgian bank and November 8, the 163rd birthday of its founder and first head, Ilia Chavchavadze.