Levan Davitashvili at Web Summit 2023 Held in Lisbon
Vice Prime Minister, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Levan Davitashvili attended the Web Summit 2023, one of the most important technological events in the world held in Lisbon. Levan Davitashvili took part in the panel discussion “Innovate or Regulate”, which was held within the summit agenda.
“Together with the private sector, the process of digital transformation is actively underway in Georgia, which allows the Government to be more open, and the private sector to be not only a service contractor, but also a part of the innovative process to create more value for citizens and businesses in our country. This provides more comfort, accessibility and a better work process for the rapid development of our economy,” – Levan Davitashvili stated in his speech at the Summit.
The Web Summit 2023 is the world’s largest technology event, attended by more than 70 000 people from 160 countries. Upon the organization by the Enterprise Georgia Agency and the Innovation and Technology Agency Georgian, companies were able to participate in the summit, where technology companies from all over the world gather.
Levan Davitashvili emphasized Georgia’s strong support for digital transformation, as well as the importance of active cooperation with international organizations and governments of various countries to ensure compliance of the country’s technical ecosystem with global standards.
“We are building a knowledge-based economy, and I think that the Web Summit is an effective platform to share knowledge and experience with each other. We are well aware that with the close partnership of the state and the private sector, by promoting the formation of a common vision and developing a culture of cooperation, we can jointly pave the way for transformational changes towards creativity and wealth of resources, which will bring progress and prosperity for everyone,” – the Minister said.
According to Levan Davitashvili, the Georgian Government actively supports and welcomes innovative solutions from the private sector.
“We recognize the invaluable contribution that private enterprises can offer to overcome challenges, as well as to create opportunities for sustainable growth and development,” – the Deputy Prime Minister added.
The Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development introduced the participants of the event to the initiatives, including tax incentives for international IT companies, as a result of which more than 100 IT companies entered Georgia and more than 10 000 local or regional specialists were employed. According to his assessment, Georgia creates one of the best business environments in the world, which is confirmed by the international ratings.