Presentation of postage stamps of the famous folklorist Anzor Erkhomaishvili and the first female ethnomusicologist in Georgia, Tamar Mamaladze, was held at the International Folklore Center. The stamps, which were put into circulation by the order of the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, were produced by Georgian Post.
According to the Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Tamar Ioseliani, the publication of the stamps of Anzor Erkhomaishvili and Tamar Mamaladze is an expression of gratitude toward these two distinguished individuals who made an invaluable contribution to the development of Georgian culture, especially folklore.
“A postage stamp does not only have a postal payment and philatelic purpose; it is a big story enclosed in a small format about the country’s history, culture, and achievements. Anzor Erkhomaishvili was a person who made Georgian folklore a worthy part of world culture. Tamar Mamaladze is the first Georgian female ethnomusicologist, whose activities left an important mark on the development of Georgian folkloric heritage” – Tamar Ioseliani noted.