Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Irakli Nadareishvili, and the Chairman of the Innovation and Technology Agency, Avtandil Kasradze, inspected the renovation-rehabilitation works of the Kutaisi Technology Hub. At this stage, rehabilitation, reconstruction, and repair works are actively ongoing, both in terms of engineering communications and finishing. The Kutaisi Technology Hub will be located in the former building of the Parliament of Georgia.
“The Kutaisi Technology Hub project is another ambitious statement by the Georgian government that we are becoming the main center of attraction in the region for technologies, innovations, and startups” – the Deputy Minister stated. According to his information, a Technology Museum, a Technology School for children, the largest Technopark in Georgia and the first Artificial Intelligence Computing Center in Georgia will operate in the Technology Hub.
“Overall, all this will allow us to work even more actively toward strengthening both business and state services, startups, and innovators” – Irakli Nadareishvili noted.
The installation of the largest permanent media lighting in the South Caucasus on the roof of the building is in its final stage, and the delivery of interactive exhibits for the Science and Technology Museum has also been completed. Their installation is planned after the reconstruction of the museum space is finished.
According to Irakli Nadareishvili, the Kutaisi Technology Hub aims to promote innovation, education, and technological entrepreneurship, create modern infrastructure and develop high-added-value activities in the region.