Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Mariam Kvrivishvili, held a meeting with the Minister of Economy of the Republic of Armenia, Gevorg Papoyan. The meeting took place within the framework of Mariam Kvrivishvili’s visit to Armenia. The parties discussed a wide range of issues regarding the economic cooperation between the countries.
Mariam Kvrivishvili highlighted that Armenia is an important trade and economic partner for Georgia. However, there is still great potential and resources for the further development of cooperation in this regard, including in the direction of investments.
“I had a very productive meeting with my colleague, the Minister of Economy of the Republic of Armenia. Our relations with our neighbor Armenia are special, and of course, we used today’s meeting to talk about how trade and economic relations between our countries can be further strengthened. We are sure that today’s meeting will be another essential foundation for deepening economic ties, as well as ties between peoples. In the nearest future, we will have quite significant tangible results, with which the economy of the two countries will ensure economic growth, attraction of investments and further strengthening of relations between peoples,” – the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development stated.
The importance of bringing the business circles of the two countries closer together was emphasized. The parties agreed that they would support the organization of more B2B meetings, trade missions and business forums to ensure the strengthening of communication between the private sectors.
During the meeting, the Ministers of Economy of the two countries emphasized that trade and economic relations between Georgia and the Republic of Armenia have been developing steadily in recent years. Armenia is traditionally one of Georgia’s main trade partner –according to 2025 data, Armenia was in 9th position in terms of trade turnover and 5th position in terms of exports. Mariam Kvrivishvili focused on deepening cooperation between the countries regarding new and traditional export products.
The meeting between the ministers also focused on deepening cooperation in the tourism sector, as well as the importance of activating air traffic between the countries.
“During the meeting, special emphasis was placed on the issue of trade - how the export of Georgian products from Georgia, including to Armenia, should be arranged. We talked about close cooperation in the tourism industry, as well as other directions that are of special importance for both countries,” – Mariam Kvrivishvili noted.
The Georgian delegation, led by the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, also includes Deputy Ministers Genadi Arveladze and Tamar Ioseliani. The Ambassador of Georgia to the Republic of Armenia, Giorgi Sharvashidze, participated in the meeting with the Armenian Minister of Economy.