Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Mariam Kvrivishvili, discussed priority issues of cooperation in the fields of transport and energy between Georgia and Armenia with the Armenian Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure, Davit Khudatyan. The meeting was held within the framework of the Georgian delegation’s visit to Armenia.
Georgia’s role in strengthening and developing peace and connectivity in the region was emphasized during the meeting. The Armenian Minister thanked his Georgian colleague for the friendly decision of the Georgian government, according to which a symbolic tariff was established for the transportation of oil products from Azerbaijan to Armenia.
As noted during the meeting, both countries pay special attention to the development of freight and passenger traffic. The parties noted that Georgia and Armenia are actively involved in both bilateral and regional initiatives.
The Georgian side provided the Armenian colleague with information about large-scale transport infrastructure projects in Georgia, the full operation of which will significantly improve connectivity between the two countries, the movement of transit cargo from Armenia, and will strengthen Georgia’s function as a regional transport hub.
It was noted that one of Georgia’s main priorities is the development of safe, reliable, and competitive transport routes that strengthen regional ties and contribute to the deepening of economic and trade relations.
The ministers also touched upon deepening cooperation in the field of civil aviation. As noted, the parties welcome the performance of direct flights not only between Tbilisi and Yerevan but also toward other cities of the two countries. The parties agreed to start working in this direction.
The parties discussed the relationship between the countries in the energy sector. Discussions also took place regarding the development of a cross-border electricity transmission network, which will contribute to an increase in transmission capacity, improvement of system stability, and strengthening of bilateral energy cooperation. The modernization of power transmission line infrastructure will ensure the safe and efficient functioning of the interconnected power systems of both countries.
During the meeting, the parties also discussed the issue of electricity supply from Georgia to Armenia.
Deputy Ministers of Economy and Sustainable Development, Tamar Ioseliani and Genadi Arveladze, as well as the Ambassador of Georgia to the Republic of Armenia, Giorgi Sharvashidze also attended the meeting.