The expansion plan of Batumi International Airport was discussed at the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development
Representatives of TAV Georgia, the managing company of Batumi International Airport, presented the expansion plan of the airport to the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Mariam Kvrivishvili. At the working meeting, which was attended by Mariam Kvrivishvili along with Deputy Minister Tamar Ioseliani, as well as the heads of the Civil Aviation Agency, United Airports of Georgia and “Sakaeronavigatsia” (Georgian Air Navigation), the needs for the expansion of Batumi International Airport were discussed in detail, which is related to the active growth of passenger traffic.
According to the conceptual vision presented by the company at the meeting, it is planned to both expand the existing terminal and build a new terminal. The project also envisages the improvement of other important infrastructure of the airport. The parties agreed that active work on the expansion project of Batumi International Airport will continue.
As stated at the meeting, 2025 was an unprecedentedly distinguished year for Batumi International Airport, because for the first time in history, the annual passenger flow at the airport reached a record figure – 1 230 200 passengers, which was 29% higher than the 2024 data. The parties also noted that the historic “Eagle Hills” project, which will be implemented in the Adjara region, will give a completely new life to Batumi airport – a new center of attraction will be created for the formation of Adjara as a four-season tourist destination, which will have a great impact on the functioning of Batumi International Airport, the increase of flights, and passenger traffic.