Levan Davitashvili Met with Energy Ministers of Turkey, Azerbaijan and Bulgaria
During his visit to Istanbul, Turkey, the First Deputy Prime Minister of Georgia participated in a quadrilateral meeting, where he discussed issues of regional importance with the energy ministers of Turkey, Azerbaijan and Bulgaria. The parties discussed ongoing and planned projects in the energy sector, which have a special role not only for the four countries, but also for wider cooperation and energy security. According to Levan Davitashvili, one of the important issues is the development of a land power transmission network between the countries, including Turkey. Georgia is ready to support new projects connecting the Caspian region with Turkey and the European Union and this cooperation strengthens strategic ties between the participating countries.
Levan Davitashvili and Turkish Minister of Energy and Natural Resources, Alparslan Bayraktar discussed specific issues of energy cooperation between the two countries, along with the projects of regional and international importance. At the bilateral meeting, which was also attended by Giorgi Gigineishvili, General Director of JSC Georgian State Electrosystem, the parties emphasized the joint aspiration of Georgia and Turkey in terms of the implementation of the Middle Corridor, the Southern Gas Corridor and noted that energy cooperation between the two friendly countries will continue successfully.
The meeting discussed the importance of renewable energy transmission, the development of green hydrogen projects, and the Black Sea submarine cable project, which will connect Georgia to the EU single energy market. According to the ministers, this connection will strengthen renewable energy production, transit opportunities and trade between the EU and the South Caucasus. It was noted at the meeting that through the Black Sea submarine cable project, Georgia is providing opportunities for Turkey and countries in the region to export electricity to the European Union.